top of page
[…] Thanks for subscribing!

Search
Writer's pictureJeff Sorg

Domestic Well Water Testing: A Requirement For Oregon Real Estate Transactions

Updated: Jul 30

Open red brick drinking water well next to a lake

Oregon law requires well water testing for properties with domestic wells undergoing a sale or exchange. This crucial regulation, outlined in the Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 448.271, protects buyers and sellers by ensuring transparency about water quality. Let's dive into the specifics of this law and how it impacts your real estate transaction.


ORS 448.271: "Transfer of property that includes well; testing; effect. (1) In any transaction for the sale or exchange of real estate that includes a well that supplies ground water for domestic purposes, the seller of the real estate shall, upon accepting an offer to purchase that real estate, have the well tested for arsenic, nitrates and total coliform bacteria. The Oregon Health Authority also may, by rule, require additional tests for specific contaminants in specific areas of public health concern. The seller shall submit the results of the tests required under this section to the authority and to the buyer within 90 days of receiving the results of the tests. (2) The failure of a seller to comply with the provisions of this section does not invalidate an instrument of conveyance executed in the transaction. [1989 c.833 §30; 2009 c.284 §1; 2009 c.595 §855]"

The Seller's Responsibility

ORS 448.271 makes the seller responsible for testing the domestic well water upon accepting an offer to purchase the property.  This test must analyze the water for three key contaminants: